17.9 C
Kampala
Thursday, August 18, 2022

The life and times of Col Shaban Bantariza

Col Shaban Bantariza, the deputy executive director of the Uganda Media Center, passed on early October 27 morning.

Doctors at the Mulago National Referral Hospital in Kampala pronounced Col Bantariza dead after his admission at the facility since October 25.

Col Shaban Bantariza while still admitted at the Mulago National Referral Hospital. Courtesy Photo

His boss Ofwono Opondo said the deputy government spokesperson had been battling hypertension.

COL SHABAN BANTARIZA QUICK PROFILE

Here is a quick look at the life and times of Bantariza:

  • Date of birth: December 17, 1955
  • Place of birth: Kagorogoro village, Nyakatsiro Parish, Bitereko Sub County, Ruhinda County in present day Mitooma District

Education

  • Muhungye Primary School
  • St Leo’s College Kyegobe (Uganda Certificate of Education – UCE)
  • Caltec Academy Makerere (Uganda Advanced Certificate of Education – UACE)
  • National Teachers College, Kyambogo (1978 – 1980)
  • Makerere University (Bachelor of Arts in Arts)
  • Uganda Management Institute (Post-Graduate Diploma in Management)

Military Career

  • July 10, 1985: Joined the National Resistance Army (NRA)
  • June 1989 – December 1992: Political Commissariat Instructor at Bombo Military Academy
  • January 1993 – August 1994: Administrative Officer, Anti-smuggling Unit, Uganda Revenue Authority (URA)
  • January 1995 – January 2002: Director of Information at UPDF GHQs, Bombo
  • February 2002 – November 2005: Defence Spokesperson, Ministry of Defence, Bombo/Mbuya
  • 2006-2007: Deputy Chief Political Commissariat at UPDF Headquarters, Mbuya
  • January 2007: Chairman, Division Court Martial, 1 Infantry Division, Kakiri
  • 2008 – 2009: Commandant, Oliver Tambo Leadership School (OTLS), Kaweweta
  • 2009 – 2012: Director/Commandant, National Leadership Institute (Nali), Kyankwanzi
  • June 2013- October 2020: Deputy Executive Director, Uganda Media Centre, and Deputy Government Spokesperson
  • July 2013: Arrested and remanded over fraud charges
  • April 2015: Court Martial Chairman Maj Gen Levi Karuhanga acquits Bantariza of fraud charges

Ranks

  • February 06, 1989: Commissioned at rank of Second Lieutenant (2 Lt)
  • December 29, 1992: Promoted to the rank of Lieutenant (Lt)
  • March 12, 2001: Promoted to the rank of Major (Maj)
  • June 21, 2005: Promoted to the rank of Lieutenant Colonel (Lt Col)
  • February 2010: Promotedd to the rank of Colonel (Col)

Pearl Times Reporter
Pearl Times Reporterhttps://pearltimes.co.ug
Latest Uganda news, politics, business, health and entertainment coverage.

Related Articles

Subscribe

- Advertisement -

Latest Articles

- Advertisement -
error: Content is protected !!