error: Content is protected !!

See Names of Bobi Wine’s NUP Cabinet Ministers & Committee Bosses after Reshuffle

Mid-term Shakeup Catapults Ssenyonyi to the Top

Bobi Wine. Photo by NUP
329

In a mid-term shakeup, main opposition National Unity Platform (NUP) has shaken up its leadership in Parliament, changing the top leadership, shadow cabinet and shuffling chairpersons of committees.

Here are the new leaders:

SHADOW CABINET

  1. Anna Odeke Ebaju (Woman MP Soroti district): Public Service
  2. Asinasi Nyakato (Woman MP Hoima City): Agriculture
  3. Betty Ethel Naluyima (Woman MP Wakiso): Local Government
  4. Betty Nambooze Bakireke (MP Mukono Municipality): Internal Affairs
  5. Christine Kkaaya Nakimwero (woman MP Kiboga): Water and Environment
  6. Derrick Nyeko (MP Makindye East): Tourism and Industry
  7. Evans Kanyike (MP Bukoto East): Energy and Minerals
  8. Fortunate Nantongo Woman (MP Kyotera): Gender, Labour and Social Development-
  9. Frank Kabuye (MP Kassanda South): Youth and Children Affairs
  10. Hellen Nakimuli (Kalangala District Woman MP): Information and Anticorruption
  11. Ibrahim Ssemujju Nganda (MP Kira municipality): Finance, Planning and Economic Development
  12. Joan Achom Alobo (Soroti City woman MP): Cooperatives and Micro Finance
  13. Jonathan Odur (MP Erute South): Justice and Constitutional Affairs
  14. Joseph Ssewungu Gonzaga (MP Kalungu West): Education
  15. Karim Masaba (MP Industrial Division Mbale City): Defence and Veteran Affairs
  16. Kayemba Solo (Bukomansimbi South MP): Minister of Sports
  17. Kiyaga Hilary (MP Mawokota North): Culture and Performing Arts
  18. Lucy Akello (Amuru district woman MP): Minister of East African Affairs
  19. Manjeri Kyebakutikka (Woman MP Jinja City): Trade and Industry
  20. Muwada Nkunyingi (MP Kyaddondo): East Foreign Affairs
  21. Mwijukye Francis (MP Buhweju): Works and Transport,
  22. Okin PP Ojara (MP Chwa West): Science Innovation and Technology,
  23. Paulson Luttamaguzi Ssemakula (MP Nakaseke South): Land, Housing and Urban Development
  24. Ronald Nsubuga Balimwezo (MP Nakawa East): Kampala Capital City
  25. Santa Okot (Aruu North MP): Special regions – Luweero, Karamoja, Northern Uganda, Bunyoro, Teso
  26. Shamim Malende Woman MP Kampala: Human Rights
  27. Suzan Mugabi (Buvuma District woman MP): Minister of Animal Industries and Fisheries
  28. Timothy Batuwa (MP Jinja South): Health
  29. Wilfred Niwagaba (MP Ndorwa East): Attorney General

TOP LEADERSHIP

  1. Francis Zaake (Mityana Municipality MP): Deputy Chief Opposition Whip, Minister for the Presidency and Security
  2. Joel Ssenyonyi (MP Nakawa West): Leader of Opposition in Parliament
  3. John Baptist Nambeshe (MP Manjiya): Chief Opposition Whip 

COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSONS & DEPUTIES

  1. Abed Bwanika (MP Kimanya-Kabonera): Chairperson Government Assurance Committee
  2. Abubaker Kawalya (MP Lubaga North): Vice Chairperson Local Government Accounts Committee
  3. Allan Mayanja (MP Nakaseke Central): Cosase Deputy Chairperson
  4. Gilbert Olanya (MP Kilak South): Chairperson Local Governments Accounts Committee
  5. Gorreti Namugga (MP Mawogola South): Deputy Chairperson Public Accounts Committee
  6. Joyce Bagala Ntwatwa (Woman MP Mityana): Deputy Chairperson Government Assurance Committee
  7. Medard Lubega Sseggona (MP Busiro East): Cosase Chairperson
  8. Muhammad Muwanga Kivumbi (MP Butambala): Chairperson Public Accounts Committee

REPRESENTATIVES TO ORGANIZATIONS

  1. Representative to the Parliamentary Union of Organization of Islamic Countries: Hassan Kirumira, MP Katikamu South
  2. Representative Caribbean/EU parliament: Hanifa Nabukeera, Woman MP Mukono
  3. Representative in the Commonwealth Parliament: David Kalwanga Lukyamuzi, MP Busujju
  4. Representative Inter-parliamentary Union: Flavia Kalule Nabagabe, Woman MP Kassanda
  5. Representative on the Parliamentary Pension Scheme: Aisha Kabanda Nalule, Woman MP Butambala
  6. Representative to the Pan African Parliament: Patrick Nsamba Oshabe, MP Kassanda South

You can read the profile of Joel Ssenyonyi, the new leader of opposition in Parliament Here.

(For feedback on this story, Whatsapp +256(0)705690819 or Email pearltimesug@gmail.com)

Comments are closed.

error: Content is protected !!