17.7 C
Kampala
Tuesday, August 16, 2022

NUP releases list of Central Uganda flag bearers; Bobi Wine brother Eddie Yawe, Patricko Mujuuka rejected

Kyadondo East MP Robert Kyagulanyi aka Bobi Wine’s National Unity Platform (NUP) Executive Board has denied his brother Eddie Yawe and actor Patricko Mujuuka flags for parliamentary positions.

The NUP Executive Board, working on recommendations by the Mercy Walukamba Election Management Committee released the list of its flag bearers on September 29 after weeks of vetting.

But while NUP rejected Yawe, it gave Bobi Wine’s elder brother Fred Nyanzi Sentamu its Kampala Central parliamentary flag.

NUP spokesperson Joel Senyonyi was also declared the Nakawa West aspirant.

FULL LIST

WAKISO

  • Busiro North – Nsubuga Paul
  • Busiro South – Reevaluate
  • Busiro East – Lubega Medard Sseggona
  • Nansana Municipality – Wakayima Musoke
  • Entebbe Municipality – Kakembo Micheal
  • Kyadondo East – Muwada Nkunyingi
  • Kira Municipality – Lukwago Jimmy
  • Woman – Naluyima Betty

MITYANA

  • Mityana North – Gordon Ssematikko
  • Mityana South – Buyondo Sulaiman
  • Busunjju County – Lukyamuzi David Kalwanga
  • Mityana Municipality – Zaake Francis Butebi
  • Woman – Joyce Bagala

MPIGI

  • Mawokota North – Hillary Kiyaga Innocent
  • Mawokota South – Joel Mirembe
  • Woman – Nambooze Teddy

MUKONO

  • Nakifuma County – Ssimbwa Fred
  • Mukono North – Kiwanuka Abdallah
  • Mukono Municipality – Betty Nambooze Bakireke
  • Woman – Haniffah Nabukera

BUIKWE

  • Njeru Municipality – Lwanga Jimmy
  • Buikwe South – Sembuya Stephen Magulu
  • Lugazi Municipality – Sserubula Stephen
  • Woman – Faridah Nabatanzi

BUKOMANSIMBI

  • Bukomansimbi North – Ndagire Christine Ndiwalana
  • Bukomansimbi South – Kayemba Geoffrey Solo
  • Woman – Nanyondo Veronica Namaganda

BUTAMBALA

  • Butambala County – Muwanga Kivumbi Muhammad
  • Woman – Aisha Kabanda

BUVUMA

  • Buvuma Islands County – Mpalanyi Vincent
  • Woman – Susan Mugabi

GOMBA

  • Gomba East – Saazi Godfrey
  • Gomba West – Lukwago Gonzaga
  • Woman – Sentamu Betty

KALANGALA

  • Kyamuswa County – Kambugu Cyrus
  • Bujumba County – reevaluated
  • Woman – Hellen Nakimuli

KALUNGU

  • Kalungu East – Katabazi Francis Katongole
  • Kalungu West – Sewungu Joseph Gonzanga
  • Woman – Phionah Mirembe Kiggundu

KASSANDA

  • Bukuya County – Jane Zaninka Babirye
  • Kassanda North – Nsamba Patrick Oshabe
  • Kassanda South – Frank Kabuye
  • Woman – Flavia Kalule

KAYUNGA

  • Baale County – Charles Tebandeke
  • Ntenjeru North – Patrick Serubiri Hays
  • Ntenjeru South – Badiru Mukibi
  • Woman – Nakwedde Harriet

KIBOGA

  • Kiboga East – Nkugwa Kizito
  • Kiboga West – Muhammed Kibuka
  • Woman – Christine Nakimwelo Kaaya

KYOTERA

  • Kyotera County – Kirumira Charles Edward
  • Kakuuto County – Geoffrey Lutaya
  • Woman – Joan Kyokunda

KYANKWANZI

  • Butemba County – Jackson Maweto
  • Ntwetwe County – reevaluate
  • Woman – Comfortable Evelyn

LUWERO

  • Katikamu North – Denis Sekabira
  • Katikamu South – Hassan Kirumira
  • Bamunanika County – Robert Sekitoleko
  • Woman – Brenda Nabukenya

LYANTONDE

  • Kabula County – Damulira Ali
  • Woman – reevaluate

MASAKA

  • Bukoto Central – Kazibwe Magelan
  • Bukoto East – Kanyike Stephen Evans
  • Nyendo Mukungwe – Mpuuga Mathias
  • Kimanya Kabonera – Abed Bwanika
  • Woman – reevaluate
  • Woman (Masaka City) – Nakabuye Juliet Kakande

MUBENDE

  • Buwekula North – reevaluate
  • Buwekula South – Ainebyona Ronald
  • Kasambya County – reevaluate
  • Mubende Municipality – Bob Richard Kyamanywa
  • Woman – Nabawanuka Sumayya

NAKASEKE

  • Nakaseke North – reevaluate
  • Nakaseke Central – Allan Mayanja
  • Woman – Violet Nakalema

NAKASONGOLA

  • Budyebo County – Nathan Musoke
  • Nakasongola County – Kyeyune Ivan
  • Woman – Annet Namugooma

RAKAI

  • Buyamba County – Balaba Jimmy
  • Kooki County – Henry Ndinaiwe
  • Woman – reevaluate

SEMBABULE

  • Mawogola North – Henry Mawejje Nyanzi
  • Mawogola South – Namugga Goreth
  • Mawogola West – Twesigye K. Henry
  • Lwemiyaga – reevaluate
  • Woman – Babikola Zaituni

KAMPALA

  • Makindye East – Nyeko Derrick.
  • Kampala Woman MP – Shamim Malende
  • Nakawa West – Joel Senyonyi
  • Nakawa East: Ronald Balimwezo
  • Rubaga North – Aloysius Mukasa
  • Kawempe North – re-evaluate
  • Kawempe South – re-evaluate
  • Makindye East – re-evaluate
Pearl Times Reporter
Pearl Times Reporterhttps://pearltimes.co.ug
Latest Uganda news, politics, business, health and entertainment coverage.

Related Articles

Subscribe

- Advertisement -

Latest Articles

- Advertisement -
error: Content is protected !!