23.7 C
Kampala
Tuesday, September 27, 2022

LIST: Best 300 UCE Schools Named

Assessment body Uganda National Board (Uneb) released results from the 2020 Uganda Certificate of Education (UCE) examinations on July 30.

Here are the top 300 performing schools in Uganda, according to overall performance.

According to this ranking, schools with only first grades rank higher as is the case with the top three.

See List:

No.SchoolsDistrictDiv 1Div 2Div 3Div 4   
1Seeta H/SMukono242000
2Central College Annex, MityanaMityana44000
3Light Academy SSWakiso40000
4St Josephs SS, NaggalamaMukono194100
5Bp Cipriano Kihangire SSKampala170100
6St Henry’s College, KitovuMasaka205200
7Seeta H/S, MukonoMukono199200
8St Andrea Kahwa’s College, HoimaHoima179300
9Uganda Martyrs SS, NamugongoWakiso359700
10Bukalasa Minor SeminaryKalungu51100
11St Julian H/S, GayazaWakiso50100
12Notre Dame Academy, BuseesaKibaale41100
13Seeta H/S Green Campus, MukonoMukono157400
14Mt St Mary’s, NamagungaMukono226700
15Kawempe Muslim SSKampala205800
16St Mary’s College, KisubiWakiso203900
17Namilyango CollegeMukono2601010
18Immaculate Heart Girls SchoolRukungiri2921500
19Mandela SS, HoimaHoima90500
20Kings College, BudoWakiso2861700
21Gayaza H/SWakiso2511600
22Namirembe Hillside H/SWakiso75410
23Maryhill H/SMbarara2472300
24Jinja Progressive SS AnnexJinja54310
25Trinity College, NabbingoWakiso3222910
26St.Josephs Girls,NsambyaKampala1931900
27Iganga SSIganga1922000
28St.Pauls Seminary,KabaleKabale45500
29St.Marys H/S,LukayaKalungu17200
30Ndejje SSLuweero2803030
31St Mary’s SS, KitendeWakiso4395900
32St Marys Girls College,AbokeKole42600
33Ocer Campion Jesuit CollegeGulu761100
34Ntare SchoolMbarara2474000
35Kisubi SeminaryWakiso37600
36Legacy SS, KiwawuMityana12200
37St Thereza’s Girls SS, BwandaKalungu1192000
38Nabisunsa Girls SchoolKampala2533920
39St Joseph Of Nazareth H/SMpigi861500
40The Academy St Lawrence, BudoWakiso681200
41St Charles Lwanga SeminaryRukungiri34600
42Royal College Namugongo, CampMukono20400
43Bweranyangi Girls SchoolBushenyi2374800
44Gombe SSButambala2224900
45Naalya SS, NamugongoWakiso1723610
46Our Lady Of Africa SSMukono2345210
47Hamza Islamic SSLuweero8200
48Umar BA Islamic H/SMukono361000
49Sacred Heart Seminary, MubendeMubende18500
50Gods Way H/S, MaganjoWakiso10300
51St Andrew Kaggwa Gombe H/SKampala772110
52Nsambya Hillside – Western CampusMbarara361100
53Jinja CollegeJinja1053400
54Naalya SS, BweyogerereWakiso802600
55Tororo Girls SchoolTororo2157110
56Sacred Heart SS, MushangaSheema1424900
57St.John Evangelist SeminaryKasese20700
58Wits College, NamulandaWakiso762220
59Master Cares Christian H/SKyotera19700
60St Joseph’s Voc School, MbararaMbarara943500
61St Kaggwa Bushenyi H/SBushenyi622400
62Seroma Christian H/SMukono1374141
63Ntungamo H/SNtungamo1696040
64St Joseph’s Seminary, NyengaBuikwe291200
65Mengo SSKampala35513770
66Brilliant H/S, KawempeWakiso783020
67St Jude SS, MasakaMasaka702011
68St Mary’s Girls Voc School, MbararaMbarara542410
69St Cyprian Chavanod CollegeLuweero532600
70Hilton H/S, MukonoMukono652440
71St Peter’s College,TororoTororo743420
72Rubaga Girls SSKampala1105130
73Citizens SS, IbandaIbanda682260
74Makerere H/S, MigaddeWakiso341420
75Bishop Comboni College, KambugaKanungu562430
76St Lawrence SS, SsondeMukono1025720
77Kitende SSWakiso18269142
78St Thomas Voc SS, RubiriziRubirizi985340
79Ibanda SSIbanda674310
80Kisozi H/SWakiso723161
81St Marys Seminary, Fort PortalKabarole13710
82Mbarara H/SMbarara1277661
83Kibuli SSKampala250108195
84Kiira College, ButikiJinja1147460
85Dara Christian H/S,LiraLira341930
86Kitabi SeminaryBushenyi423400
87Adelante Africa SS, IgayazaKakumiro251520
88Pope John Paul Ii H/S,NakasekeNakaseke342320
89Kichwamba H/SRubirizi935761
90Standard College, NtungamoNtungamo1288381
91Ushindi SSArua533540
92Restore Leadership H/S, GuluAmuru403510
93St Kizito SS, BugolobiKampala604113
94St Joseph’s College, OmbaciArua675041
95St Daniel Comboni College, NebbiNebbi202000
96St John Bosco Seminary, HoimaHoima161600
97St Mary’s College, RushorozaKabale8359100
98Alliance SS, IbandaIbanda8148130
99Mehta SSBuikwe342911
100St Noa Mawagali SS, JinjaBuikwe504450
101Kabale Brainstorm H/SKabale9144125
102St Charles Lwanga GTC, KalunguKalungu331870
103Trinity Catholic H/SKakumiro303410
104Archbishop Flynn SSPader273120
105Mpoma SchoolMukono5033110
106St Andrew’s College, MoyoMoyo455240
107Nansana St Joseph SSWakiso5736121
108St.Judes SS, KatendeMpigi291580
109Rafiki SSWakiso9411
110Makerere College SchoolKampala125131151
111St Stephens College, BajjaKalungu6446131
112St Charles Lwanga Kitabi Voc SSBushenyi595781
113Budini SSKaliro143127251
114Holy Cross Lake View SS, JinjaJinja434660
115Teso College, AloetSoroti127109183
116St James Biina Hall, LuziraKampala133881611
117Wanyange Girls SchoolJinja596861
118Midland H/S, LuweeroLuweero474652
119London College Of St LawrenceWakiso9368202
120Bwera SSKasese495062
121Merryland H/S, EntebbeWakiso7668142
122Mentor SS, LiraLira5861110
123Namiryango H/SMukono212630
124St Raphael SS, NyakanyinyaRukungiri385540
125Ntungamo Girls H/SNtungamo443954
126St Elizabeth SS, NkooweWakiso384171
127St Henrys College, MbalwaWakiso262860
128Zaake SSKyotera312643
129Seeta H/S ‘A’ Level CampusMukono99127162
130Stella Maris College, NsubeBuikwe5160101
131Goodheart SS, JinjaJinja302971
132St Maria Goretti SS, KatendeMpigi5676101
133Mbogo H/SWakiso7683210
134St Joseph’s College, LayibiGulu678884
135Lacor SeminaryAmuru81410
136St Joseph’s Hill SS, KyembogoKyenjojo172240
137Dorah Bloch International CollegeKiryandongo293260
138Busoga College, MwiriJinja494885
139Numasa SSMasaka6957185
140St Kalemba SSKayunga6053145
141Kiteredde SSKyotera362993
142Ngora H/SNgora103110304
143Mama KevinaComp SS, TororoTororo10092296
144Turkish Light SSWakiso242181
145Bethany H/S, NaalyaWakiso5462123
146Christ The King SS, KalisizoKyotera354963
147Our Lady Of Good CounselWakiso6184182
148St Adrian Seminary, RubandaRubanda121840
149Namiryango SSMukono3846150
150Blessed Sacrament SS, KimaanyaMasaka120882713
151Lubiri H/S, Buloba CampusWakiso5948195
152Hill City SS, LiraLira112130
153Greenhill Academy, KampalaKampala5255173
154Buddo SSWakiso2171515625
155Bishops Girls School, RushereKiruhura91530
156Triangle SS, IgangaIganga284990
157Blessed Damian SS, MasindiMasindi133520
158Dr Obote College, BoroboroLira5797181
159Masheruka Girls SSSheema2934111
160Kyeizooba Girls SSBushenyi3959150
161Greenfields H/S, IgangaIganga4033134
162St Mary’s Voc Sch, KyamuhungaBushenyi81114243
163St Lawrence Citizens H/S HorizonWakiso253962
164St Peter’s SS, NsambyaKampala123130429
165St Anthony SS, KakoogeNakasongola161580
166Our Lady Of Africa SS, MukonoMukono87100268
167Lakeside College, LuziraKampala4756162
168Greenlight Islamic SS, NansanaWakiso4953184
169Kakoola H/SLuweero3736181
170Saints Peter & Paul Seminary, AruaArua81040
171Mother Mary H/S, KagadiKagadi61420
172St Mary’s College, LugaziBuikwe1401184817
173Lion Of Judah H/SKayunga102121
174Kigezi H/SKabale3644171
175Bishop Angelo Negri College, GuluGulu153850
176Aga Khan H/SKampala2723122
177Kisoro Vision SSKisoro8271395
178Cornerstone SS, AruaArua143550
179Beatrice SS, KyankwanziKyankwanzi6930
180St James SS, HoimaHoima6481292
181Mengo SS AnnexKampala82130
182Nsambya Hillside H/SKampala131970
183Mita College, KawempeWakiso2627122
184Bugema Adventist SSLuweero5657217
185Kashaka Girls SSMbarara4865204
186Five Star H/S, NtungamoNtungamo2539102
187St Padre Pio SS, BusunjuMityana2742150
188Wellstar Bright SS, KirekaMukono141290
189Wandi Progressive SSArua5399261
190Muntuyera H/S, KitungaNtungamo302986
191Baptist H/S, KitebiKampala3955212
192Bishops Senior School, MukonoMukono1391376118
193St Paul’s College, MbaleMbale2342121
194Lugazi Homestone SchoolBuikwe4569233
195Kisubi Mapeera SSWakiso7681377
196Hoys SS, BukomansimbiBukomansimbi192773
197Fort Portal SSKabarole4882244
198St Francis De Sales SSTororo2855161
199St Charles Lwanga SS, MubendeMubende5257304
200Bulooba Royal CollegeWakiso98584118
201Viva College School, WairakaJinja231785
202Comboni College, LiraLira3453174
203Rehaboth Intergrated H/S, NjeruBuikwe2935182
204Nagongera SeminaryTororo103260
205St Augustine’s College, WakisoWakiso6180382
206Raymond Voc SS, KigandoMubende92341
207St Lawrence H/S Crown CityMpigi2523124
208Bishop Ogez H/S, IshakaBushenyi68863310
209Buloba H/SWakiso5793316
210Mt St Henrys H/S, MukonoMukono1051186410
211Mbogo Mixed SSWakiso71119483
212Kiryandongo SSKiryandongo172992
213St Leo’s College, KyegobeKabarole112661
214Kyayi Seed SSGomba5721
215Katikamu SSLuweero98764219
216Nserester Voc SS, MasakaMasaka272786
217Notredame H/SMasaka3449223
218Namugongo Sec and Voc SchWakiso3238213
219St Mary’s Girls SS, MaderaSoroti4388236
220Otino-Waa Comp SSKole171474
221Nyakasura SchoolKabarole3781215
222Lia Christian SS,KasakaMasaka71241
223King Solomon’s College, KyategaKyegegwa6461456
224Pride College School, MpigiMpigi1251226225
225Faith H/S, SondeMukono1435101
226St Joseph’s H/S, NamagungaMukono71633714
227Ample H/S, MutundweWakiso111181
228Ediofe Girls SSArua3199232
229Mityana Standard SSMityana45412210
230Kingsway H/SWakiso41401711
231Code H/S, Seeta BajjoMukono2033152
232Bubangizi SSMitooma4953309
233St Mark’s College, NamagomaWakiso811265015
234Taibah International SchoolWakiso2322154
235Christ School, BundibugyoBundibugyo1018100
236Mirembe SSBukomansimbi51450
237Nyanza H/S, JinjaJinja5950
238Mpigi Mixed SSMpigi2941243
239St.Catherines College, NakinyuguziKampala192886
240Victoria H/S, IgangaIganga40492210
241St Cecilia Girls SS, BushenyiBushenyi2455222
242St Joseph Voc SS, NyamityoboraMbarara1317102
243St Charles Lwanga SS, KasasaKalungu3837258
244Makindye SSKampala60663913
245St Joseph’s Seminary, AbokeKole91762
246Gayaza Cambridge CollegeWakiso4442366
247Central School, HoimaHoima3036235
248Uganda Martyrs H/S, RubagaKampala50552812
249St Edward’s School, BukuumiKakumiro2236193
250St Theresa Girls Voc SS, IbandaIbanda1426103
251Wampewo Ntakke SSWakiso7079619
252Kabalega SSMasindi2536195
253Asili Girls Voc SSLira21630
254Midland H/S, KawempeKampala56452320
255Nile Citizens SS, KalisizoKyotera4156328
256St Kizito Katikamu Kisule SSLuweero3467315
257Ubuntu Hill SchoolWakiso2741263
258Kigumba Intensive SSKiryandongo531084311
259St Michael H/S, MukonoMukono67794916
260St.John Baptist SS, RuhokoNtungamo71571
261Royal SS, BudakaBudaka5622
262Kisiki College, NamutumbaNamatumba4384417
263Equatorial College, IbandaIbanda50653812
264Nganwa H/SSheema3023189
265Kibingo Girls SSSheema55974314
266Seeta Hill College, MukonoMukono30281511
267Lubiri H/SKampala63925016
268Kireka H/SWakiso44503411
269Kiryokya Parents SSMityana1535172
270Emirates SS, KamuliKamuli2321195
271St Thomas Aquinas College, KamwengeKamwenge48632218
272St Henry’s College, GanguWakiso44583611
273Kyebambe Girls SSKabarole54874912
274Kitagata H/SSheema1127103
275St Balikudembe SS, KisogaMukono43783811
276Kabale Trinity CollegeKabale69814422
277Janan SS, BomboLuweero62873722
278Passion Christian H/S, KyebandoWakiso1820145
279Archbishop Kiwanuka SS, KitovuMasaka52733916
280Light SS, NyabubareBushenyi72925820
281Masindi Army SSMasindi5257615
282St Charles Lwanga Int SSWakiso2841257
283Seat Of Wisdom SS, KasawoMukono57403916
284Emma H/S, KikaayaKampala212498
285Hill View College, BulangiraKibuku44833614
286St Noa’s Girls SS, ZzanaWakiso92574633
287Kairos H/SKampala1218113
288Nyendo Mixed SSMasaka914111
289Kako SSMasaka1720145
290Nyaka Voc SS, KambugaKanungu111155
291St Peter’s H/S, HoimaHoima1543182
292Nyakabanga SSBushenyi41603811
293Sunrise SS, NebbiNebbi1431133
294Divine Mercy SS, KikoKabarole1927185
295Nazareth H/SKiruhura121475
296Tal Christian H/SMasaka2940
297Musana Voc H/SIganga2553267
298St John’s Comp Ss,LyantondeLyantonde2061236
299Vine H/S, KyeizobaBushenyi40753016
300St Kana SS, Katooma, KigomaBushenyi25181110

Additional Reporting: Courtesy

Pearl Times Reporter
Pearl Times Reporterhttps://pearltimes.co.ug
Latest Uganda news, politics, business, health and entertainment coverage.

Related Articles

Subscribe

- Advertisement -

Latest Articles

- Advertisement -
error: Content is protected !!