error: Content is protected !!

LIST: See Names of 1,650 Teachers, Non-Teaching Staff Confirmed on Government Payroll

Thousands Have Landed Government Teaching Jobs in Recent Years

Education minister Janet Museveni
455

Up to 1,650 teachers and non-teaching staff have a reason to celebrate after they the Education Service Commission (ESC) confirmed their appointment into education service on government payroll.

The list includes education officers, graduate tutors, lecturers and school nurses, among others.

The lists were released in two batches: October and November 2023.

“The Secretary, Education Service Commission informs Teaching and Non-teaching personnel whose names appear in the lists below that they have been CONFIRMED IN SERVICE,” said Mohammed Kaaya, the acting secretary of the ESC in separate releases of lists in October and November 2023.

“The concerned personnel are requested to contact the Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Education and Sports for issuance of relevant letters.”

In recent years, first lady Janet Museveni’s education ministry has been on a recruitment drive, giving jobs to thousands of applicants.

Some of the recent lists of those confirmed for appointment as teachers are Here and There.

The list for the October batch is  below:

Aduku Seed SS Kwania District
Ajoko Christine
OkeIlo Denis
Oguma John Kenneth
Owong Isaac
Akanyo Nancy
Ajok Betty Ebuu
Ojeka Simon Peter
Ozua Charity
Yeko Patronela
Auma Lucky Ogwal
Okello Patrick
Kalanda Hosea
Ocen Johnan
Apio Molly Eve
Amongin Mary Goretty
Achom Rose Deborah
Okello Hudson
Katalikawe Donald

Engaju S. S., Buhweju District
Kamwiine Annet

Awach S. S., Abim District
Amuriat John Richard
Ojara Kenneth
Etwaru Paul
Chepkwemoi Barbra
Ademun Esther
Nanyang Moses Sylvester
Obura Martin
Okidi Jimmy
Atoo Joyce Holiver
Wesonga Noah
Auma Sandra Esther
Mubiru George
Acheng Sylvia
Alany Christine Merab

Kakomo S. S., Kabale District
Muhumuza Nicholas

Bubutu S. S., Namisindwa District
Khayiyi Sharon
Mukoni Silver
Kimono Winny
Kakayi Hilary
Khaukha Stephen
Nasira Mary
Isabirye Matiya
Warere Lucas
Namunyala David
Nambozo Juliet
Matuka Esther Martha
Magira Stephen

Uganda Technical College – Bushenyi
Balinda Dedan

Uganda Technical College – Kyema
Odongo James

Uganda College of Commerce – Aduku
Kakaire Abbey
Atamba Ivan

Uganda College of Commerce – Kabale
Ahumuza Denis
Kemirembe Suzan

St. Andrew’s Ndwaddemutwe Seed S. S., Mukono District
Nabiwemba Angel

Bukedi S. S., Tororo District
Kakai Agnes

Bukokho S. S., Namisindwa District
Akurut Lydia

St. Peter’s S. S. S Nsambya., Kampala Capital City Authority
Nalunkuma Dorcus

Bulucheke S. S., Bududa District
Bukanza Mary

Bumbaire Technical Institute., Bushenyi District
Nyerinde Jeremiah

Masinya S. S., Busia District
Kakayi Mary

Masaba College., Busia District
Sanyah Kevin
Mafabi Akimu
Bale Joseph
Akol Bendicto
Namukaya Beatrice
Mutai Colline
Wabwire Denis Ogulume

Abim Technical Institute., Abim District
Akaki Alex
Okema Kizito Martin
Otuba Joseph
Inangirot Florence
Okello Jimmy

Ahamed Seguya Memorial Technical Institute, Kayunga District
Kintu Lawrence
Col. Nasur Ezaruku

Amin Memorial Technical Institute., Yumbe District
Omara Charles

Amugo Agro Technical Institute., Alebtong District
Ojok Denis

Bamunanika Technical Institute Mulajje., Luwero District
Wamala Gerald

Barlonyo Agro Technical Institute., Lira District
Olanya Geoffrey

Bukedea Technical Institute., Bukedea District
Dongo Betty
Atuhaire Olive

Ihunga Polytechnic Institute., Ntungamo District
Atucungwire Ronah
Atuhaire Ketty
Tumuhimbise Evaristo

Kammengo Technical Institute., Rakai District
Nabwire Winfred
Yayi Agnes
Ahimbisibwe Henry
Ayebazibwe Lydia

Lumino Community Polytechnic., Busia District
Aheisibwe Magret

Minakulu Technical Institute., Oyam District
Atala Evaline
Omara Ceasar
Angura Geofry

Rukore Community Polytechnic., Kabale District
Asingwire Sight

Kilak Corner Technical Institute., Pader District
Layet Jennifer
Etengu John

Mbale Municipality Community Polytechnic., Mbale City
Gimadu Isaac
Tabingwa Ritah

Kabira Technical Institute., Mitooma District
Natukwasa Ronald

Katakwi Technical School., Katakwi District
Ejang Mercy

Kalongo Technical Institute., Agago District
Ogwal Martin
Okol Samuel
Otile Daniel
Odoch Geoffrey
Atek Nighty Candiya

Nakapiripirit Technical Institute., Nakapiripirit District
Namusobya Winnie

St. Joseph’s Technical School Kyarubingo., Kitagwenda District
Pule Pantileo

Arua School of Comprehensive Nursing., Arua City
Ado Grace

Mulago School of Nursing and Midwifery., Kampala Capital City Authority
Katusabe Jackline

Uganda Institute of Allied Health and Management Sciences Mulago
Nyiramahoro Salome

Fortportal College of Health Scinces., Fortportal Municipal Council
Akugizibwe Herbert

Kabale-Bukinda Core Primary Teachers’ College., Rukiga District
Ndyahabwe Dickens (Rev,)

Shimoni Core Primary Teachers’ College., Kampala Capital City Authority
Karungi Monica

National Teachers’ College – Kabale
Atuheire Godwin

National Teachers’ College – Kaliro
Mwogezi Joseph

National Teachers’ College – Unyama
Okweny Batholomew

Uganda Technical College – Elgon
Komugisha Evaline

St. Gerald’s S. S Nyakibale., Rukungiri Municipal Council
Tukahirwa Ivan
Akantambira Mackline
Kyomugabe Justine
Ainembabazi Gerald Majera
Kwesiga Brian

Pope Paul VI S. S Anaka., Nwoya District
Natukunda Monicah

St. Elizabeth’s Girls’ S. S Kidetok., Serere District
Asiimwe Racheal

Kamda Community S. S., Mukono District
Namaalwa Sarah
Namome Agnes
Okumu Livingstone
Wanzala Richard
Niwagaba Peter
Thembo Lakibu

St. John’s Comprehensive S. S., Lyantonde District
Nabaggata Lydia
Kemirembe Gorret
Twinamatsiko Elly
Twinobusingye Hope
Byamukama Herbert

Agwingiri Girls’ S. S., Amolatar District
Taremwa Anold

Butiaba Seed S. S., Buliisa District
Enzama Nelson

Bungokho S. S., Mbale District
Kambanda Fredrick

Mackay Memorial College Nateete., Kampala Capital City Authority
Namukwaya Allen
Nakyanzi Sarah
Mugabi Godfrey
Jjuuko Deo

St. Edwards College Galamba., Nansana Municipal Council
Akanyijuka Joseph
Nabunnya Benadette

Bweranyangi Girls’ S. S., Bushenyi-Ishaka Municipal Council
Ahimbisibwe Prudence
Agero Ogaino Immaculate
Bahati Franco

Nyakitoko S. S., Buhweju District
Aganyira Enid
Aijuka Joshua
Asingwire Fortunate
Ainebyoona Markbeth

Galilaya Seed S. S., Kayunga District
Kawooya Baker

Rwamanyonyi S. S., Ntungamo District
Otebwa John
Nagasha Dianah
Kukundakwe Janet

Katunguru Seed S. S., Rubirizi District
Atwesigye Joab
Kakwanzi Glorious Musinguzi

Mwamba S. S., Ibanda District
Chuma Ronald

Buhobe S. S., Busia District
Namuleemo Agnes
Ngobi Arafat
Nabugeni Yosamu
Abbo Harriet
Kerebba John Mike
Naita Eridadi
Kwarija Benard

Kaserem S. S., Kapchorwa District
Kapsabuko Hellen
Wekha Benard
Langat George
Chemonges Peter

Kamuganguzi Janan Luwum Memorial S. S., Kabale District
Muhumuza Aston
Akandwanaho Robert

Buhemba High School., Namayingo District
Birali Ramathan
Muhamad Iddi

Riverside High School., Busia District
Amase Rose
Wafula Ronald

Bubangizi S. S. S., Mitooma District
Atuheire Faridah

Masuliita S. S., Wakiso District
Ssegawa Peter

Butebo S. S., Butebo District
Namono Amina Nandaha
Obote Moses

Gogonyo S. S., Pallisa District
Aguti Scovia

Panyangara S. S., Kotido Municipal Council
Oywek Patrick
Ejadu Richard
Enyiru Richard
Kaswa Joseph

Kabwohe S. S., Sheema Municipal Council
Ndyamuhaki Banard

Kapyoyon High School., Bukwo District
Chelangat Siraji

Buvuma College., Buvuma District
Sebulime Simon
Tumwesige Emmanuel
Bongo Geoffrey
Mugerwa Francis

Paya S. S., Tororo District
Magoola Amuza
Igisa Sharon
Afidra Alex
Wandera Denis
Afulo Denis
Mugona Chris

Sipi S. S., Kapchorwa District
Chemusto Sarah
Yekko Irene
Chemey Justine
Cherop Benna
Chebet Levi
Sukuku Eric All
Chebet Isaac
Chebet Shilomith
Chemutai Silika
Dila Robert
Bukomba Geofrey
Chelangat Bricila

Wakyato Seed S. S., Nakaseke District
Ssenyondo Yahaya
Ssegawa Ronald

Mmanze S. S., Wakiso District
Byaluhanga Innocent
Nattimba Miria

Busaana S. S., Kayunga District
Tadare Desmond
Tukakira Ivan
Nyombi Solomon Ssebbowa

Namasumbi S. S., Mukono District
Nalukenge Shamilah
Wamanga Vicent
Sembatya Ronald
Lutalo Umar
Mubiru John

Kakoola High School., Luwero District
Nambassa Nusurah
Matovu Tonny
Aguti Anna

Bugwere High School Namirembe., Budaka District
Nandutu Mary

Kasasira Seed S. S., Kibuku District
Yeko Dorcus
Isoba Gerald

Old Kampala S. S. S., Kampala Capital City Authority
Namaingo Alice

St. Charles Lwanga’s College Kalongo., Agago District
Muhanguzi Innocent
Acen Moureen

Kigandalo S. S., Mayuge District
Muyimbwa Vicent
AIeo Suzan
Wamukulu Robert
Mirembe Alice Norah
Agaba Julius
Twine Ambrose

Nyarukoma S. S., Kyenjojo District
Akorebirungi Benedict
Tumuramye Dickson
Rutoma Jailes
Nayebare Job

Katete Seed S. S, Kanungu District
Niwagaba Amos Gard
Ainomugisha Jazirah
RukundoAbdul
Kangume Tryphine
Kyomukama Levie
Ampeire Justine Rwebikari
Kusasira Obed
Kyagaba Gideon
Byamukama Vanance
Ahimbisibwe Mariane
Ahimbisibwe Frank
Twinomujuni Agatha
Dushime Hope
Tumukunde Bruce

Bugongi S. S., Sheema District
Okurut Isaac

The list of confirmed teachers and not-teaching staff for October 2023 is HERE while the one for  November 2023 is THERE.

It should be remembered that there have been allegations that Education Service Commission officials received bribes as low as Shs2m each to give teaching jobs to those who never qualified for these jobs. President Museveni’s sister, a commissioner at ESC, has also revealed that there were ghost teachers on the payroll. (See Details Here, There and Over There).

Comments are closed.

error: Content is protected !!