26.7 C
Kampala
Thursday, August 11, 2022

List: Museveni shakes up Military Court Martial

President Yoweri Museveni has reappointed Lt Gen Andrew Gutti to the position of Chairperson of Army General Court Martial.

Lt Gen Gutti will serve his fifth term at the helm of the military court that sits at Makindye in the capital Kampala.

On June 24, Museveni communicated his decision to reappoint Gutti. The panel’s term had expired yet it still had more work to do.

Some 45 of the 91 cases registered in the previous term that began in July 2019 were pending tenure renewal.

“I hereby require the General Court Martial to convene and exercise its jurisdictions as under sub section 2 of the section 197 of the Uganda People’s Defense Forces Act,” Museveni wrote.

But the commander-in-chief dropped some members from the Court Martial.

FIRED FROM COURT MARTIAL

They include: Lt Colonel Medard Bagambe, Captain Wilfred Karugwara, Lt Faridah Amooti Kiiza, Lt Col Henry Nevatone Serugo and Chrysostom John Kisembo.

Others are Lt Col Sadler Katono, Lt Col Lydia Nandundu, Lt Henry Bunalema and Warrant Officer Paul Katende.

List

  • Lt Colonel Medard Bagambe
  • Captain Wilfred Karugwara
  • Lt Faridah Amooti Kiiza
  • Lt Col Henry Nevatone Serugo
  • Chrysostom John Kisembo
  • Lt Col Sadler Katono
  • Lt Col Lydia Nandundu
  • Lt Henry Bunalema
  • Warrant Officer Paul Katende

REAPPOINTED ARMY GENERAL COURT MARTIAL MEMBERS

Lt Gen Andrew Gutti gets another term as Chairman of the Army General Court Martial
Lt Gen Andrew Gutti gets another term as Chairman of the Army General Court Martial.

Those reappointed alongside Gutti are: Maj Gen Joseph Arocha, Col Frank Kyankonye, Lt Fatumah Njuhi Wakabani,  and Judge Advocate Lt Col Richard Tukacungurwa.

Others are Prosecutor Lt Col Raphael Mugisha, Defense Counsel Maj Silas Kamanda Mutungi and Registrar Major John Bizimana.

List

  • Lt Gen Andrew Gutti
  • Maj Gen Joseph Arocha
  • Col Frank Kyankonye
  • Lt Fatumah Njuhi Wakabani,  
  • Lt Col Richard Tukacungurwa
  • Prosecutor Lt Col Raphael Mugisha
  • Defense Counsel Maj Silas Kamanda Mutungi
  • Registrar Major John Bizimana.

GENERAL COURT MARTIAL NEW APPOINTEES

New appointees to the seven-member bench include Lt Col Betty Musuya Wanyera, Maj Richard Turyahabwe, Capt Glorious Natukunda, Capt Paul Mugerwa, and Warrant Officer One Sunday YK Moses.

List

  • Lt Col Betty Musuya Wanyera
  • Maj Richard Turyahabwe
  • Capt Glorious Natukunda
  • Capt Paul Mugerwa
  • Warrant Officer One Sunday YK Moses

COURT MARTIAL RESERVE TEAM

On the reserve team of the army court are Brig George J Etyang, Brig Francis Chemengich Chemo, Col Frank Kyankonye, and Col David Gonyi.

Others are Lt Col Richard Nimanya, Maj Douglas Owoyesiga, Captain Ruth Nabitakke, and Warrant Officer One George Matete.

List

  • Brig George J Etyang
  • Brig Francis Chemengich Chemo
  • Col Frank Kyankonye
  • Col David Gonyi
  • Lt Col Richard Nimanya
  • Maj Douglas Owoyesiga
  • Captain Ruth Nabitakke
  • Warrant Officer One George Matete

PROSECUTORS

  • Maj Emmy Ekyaruhanga
  • Maj Samuel Maserejje
  • Captain Ambrose Baguma

Related Articles

Subscribe

- Advertisement -

Latest Articles

- Advertisement -
error: Content is protected !!