25.7 C
Kampala
Friday, December 2, 2022

LIST: Here are Uganda’s Best 100 Schools in Biology in UCE 2020 Results

Education minister Janet Museveni released the 2020 Uganda Certificate of Education (UCE) by raising concerns on the poor performance in sciences.

For Biology, for example, over 97,100 scored F9.

Uneb executive secretary Dan Odongo explained that candidates had trouble handling apparatus and taking records of what they observed.

Overall, the summary below, as released by Uneb, shows performance in per cent points per score division in the Biology subject.

GradePercentage
D10.14
D20.7
C31.84
C44.06
C58.03
C615.16
P715.21
P821.06
F933.82

The list below shows the best performing schools in Biology:

PositionSchools DistrictD1D2C3C4C5C6P7P8F9
1Seeta H SMukono2992853420000
2Uganda Martyrs SS, NamugongoWakiso479811170373000
3St Joseph’s SS, NaggalamaMukono10517052102000
4St Julian HS, GayazaWakiso314151180000
5Mt St Mary’s, NamagungaMukono13537664196200
6St Mary’s College, KisubiWakiso20445071207000
7St Henry’s College, KitovuMasaka8387266212000
8St Andrew Kaggwa Gombe HSKampala014433840000
9Gayaza H SWakiso185666714412000
10Light Academy SSWakiso05171251000
11Namilyango CollegeMukono8407793494000
12BpCipriano Kihangire SSKampala2274863274000
13Kings College, BudoWakiso556811004318000
14Central College Annex, MityanaMityana0792170000
15Namirembe Hillside HSWakiso4151522185100
16St Andrea Kahwa’s College, HoimaHoima8185157435000
17Seeta HS, MukonoMukono3285169427100
18Trinity College, NabbingoWakiso836981227512100
19Nsambya Hillside-Western CampusMbarara02123021000
20Seeta HS Green Campus, MukonoMukono5184446408000
21Nabisunsa Girls SchoolKampala175852615939710
22Naalya SS, NamugongoWakiso92547574724000
23Ocer Campion Jesuit CollegeGulu152433222000
24Hamza Islamic SSLuweero004330000
25St Joseph of Nazareth HSMpigi162535304000
26St Mary’s SS, KitendeWakiso175110413612062800
27Master Cares Christian HSKyotera036854000
28Kawempe Muslim SSKampala71833706915100
29St John Evangelist SeminaryKasese126684000
30Iganga SSIganga61753484236500
31Maryhill HSMbarara12353818030020
32Bukalasa Minor SeminaryKalungu00633103000
33Standard College, NtungamoNtungamo11927697922300
34St Mary’s Girls College, AbokeKole001214175000
35St Joseph’s Girls, NsambyaKampala0537777417200
36St Joseph’s Seminary, NyengaBuikwe14410166000
37Jinja Progressive SS AnnexJinja061212168400
38Midland HS, LuweeroLuweero021343346200
39St Cyprian Chavanod CollegeLuweero1314252310300
40St Mary’s HS, LukayaKalungu022654000
41Ntare SchoolMbarara010469011028210
42Seroma Christian HSMukono22230344939511
43Kisubi SeminaryWakiso02712174100
44St Peter’s College, TororoTororo0926222326310
45Royal College Namugongo, Mukono CampMukono103973100
46Gombe SSButambala313239310927300
47Notre Dame Academy, BuseesaKibaale00519135000
48Sacred Heart Seminary, MubendeMubende0031073000
49Our Lady Of Africa SSMukono21251779443620
50St Paul’s Seminary, KabaleKabale03712208000
51Mandela SS, HoimaHoima279233518100
52Kiira College, ButikiJinja1324577928110
53Legacy SS, KiwawuMityana001490000
54Kitabi SeminaryBushenyi233272515010
55Teso College, AloetSoroti316376076452010
56Bishop Comboni College,KambugaKanungu0110273210300
57Ntungamo HSNtungamo1727629340300
58Brilliant HS, KawempeWakiso0712254615320
59Gods Way HS, MaganjoWakiso002532100
60Greenhill Academy, KampalaKampala110212535201041
61Kichwamba HSRubirizi1515416329210
62St Mary’s Voc School, KyamuhungaBushenyi0015769437000
63St Joseph’s Voc School, MbararaMbarara0417294925500
64Tororo Girls SchoolTororo0836729963630
65Ndejje SSLuweero184080103681030
66The Academy St Lawrence, BudoWakiso0210203014310
67Sacred Heart SS, MushangaSheema1519428041300
68Immaculate Heart Girls SchoolRukungiri05318311272400
69Dara Christian HS, LiraLira026151811400
70St Lawrence SS, SsondeMukono1519296239420
71St Charles Lwanga SeminaryRukungiri0059169100
72Mbarara HSMbarara2221478545710
73Pope John Paul Ii HS, NakasekeNakaseke035131721000
74Kibuli SSKampala5153687131762653
75Restore Leadership HS, GuluAmuru016193117200
76Busoga College, MwiriJinja027314025500
77Hill City SS, LiraLira00011177000
78Hoys SS, BukomansimbiBukomansimbi04516139531
79St Kizito SS, BugolobiKampala2315143527522
80St Mary’s Seminary, Fort PortalKabarole0034101210
81Merryland HS, EntebbeWakiso214142149401361
82Hilton HS, MukonoMukono07102116221601
83Mt St Henry’s HS, MukonoMukono143876717319150
84Naalya SS, BweyogerereWakiso119184429220
85Numasa SSMasaka08192245381070
86Dorah Bloch International CollegeKiryandongo14991621521
87St Thomas Voc SS, RubiriziRubirizi0211306836620
88Adelante Africa SS, IgayazaKakumiro00951113310
89Jinja CollegeJinja0812253452530
90St Kaggwa Bushenyi HSBushenyi105183425210
91St Noa Mawagali SS, JinjaBuikwe038233024920
92Goodheart SS, JinjaJinja007191422410
93Mirembe SSBukomansimbi0014136000
94Archbishop Flynn SSPader01772515500
95Holy Cross Lake View SS, JinjaJinja026213228510
96Ample HS, MutundweWakiso1018811200
97Kisozi HSWakiso14142225261233
98Rubaga Girls SSKampala017376252500
99Ibanda SSIbanda016234032810
100Mengo SSKampala163410117313040122
Pearl Times Reporter
Pearl Times Reporterhttps://pearltimes.co.ug
Latest Uganda news, politics, business, health and entertainment coverage.

Related Articles

Subscribe

- Advertisement -

Latest Articles

- Advertisement -
error: Content is protected !!