Home 2021 Elections List: Here are the over 30 NRM MPs, Ministers who are unopposed

List: Here are the over 30 NRM MPs, Ministers who are unopposed

0
539
Ministers Amelia Kyambadde, Dr Jane Ruth Aceng, and deputy speaker of Parliament Jacob Oulanyah are unopposed as other party members battle it out in NRM primaries
Ministers Amelia Kyambadde, Dr Jane Ruth Aceng, and deputy speaker of Parliament Jacob Oulanyah are unopposed as other party members battle it out in NRM primaries

Over 30 members of the National Resistance Movement (NRM) are unopposed as the party chooses flag bearers for MP elections.

The NRM primaries are happening on September 04 in all constituencies, save for over 30 MP positions and the three counties of Kigulu South, Mawogola West and Mawogola South.

In Kigulu South, aspirant Stephen Waako died hours to the start of polling, prompting the Dr Tanga Odoi NRM Electoral Commission (EC) to call off the election.

In Mawogola South and Mawogola West, both in Sembabule District, the NRM EC suspended elections over violence.

LIST OF UNOPPOSED NRM MPS, MINISTERS

  • Deputy Speaker of Parliament Jacob Oulanyah (Omoro)
  • Health Minister Dr Jane Ruth Aceng (Woman MP Lira City)
  • Minister of Water Ronald Kibuule  Mukono North)
  • Minister of Agriculture Vincent Bamulangaki Ssempijja (Kalungu East)
  • Microfinance Minister Haruna Kasolo Kyeyune (Kyotera County)
  • Former attorney general Freddie Ruhindi (Nakawa East)
  • Minister of Trade, Industry and Cooperatives Amelia Kyambadde (Mawokota North)
  •  Lydia Mirembe (Butambala woman MP)
  • Fred Badda (Bujumba)
  • Idah Nabayiga (Kalangala)
  • Hillary Lokwang (Ik)
  • Makumbi Henry Kamya (Mityana South)
  • Anita Among (Bukedea woman)
  •  Adoa Hellen (Serere Woman)
  •  Amiga Leah Jesca (Soroti woman)
  • Bhoka Didi George (Obongi County)
  • Anywar Ricky Richard (Agago West)
  •  Lapolo Mariea Shaka (Gulu city woman)
  • Kenneth Ocen Obwat (Nwoya East)
  • Gerald Nangoli (Elgon North)
  • Emely Kugonza (Buyanja East)
  •  Bismark Bidondole Muhammad (Jinja East North)
  • James Olobo (Kioga North)
  • Awor Betty Engola (Apac woman)
  • Benson Ogwang Echonga (Maruzi county)
  • Chono Patrick Okello (Maruzi North)
  • Jimmy Okello (Apac municipality)
  • Sam Engola (Erute South)
  • Acon Julius Bua (Otuke East)
  •  Ssozi Abas (Mukono municipality)
  • Robert Asiimwe (Kimanya Kabonera, Masaka City)

error: Content is protected !!