error: Content is protected !!

LIST: 60 Ugandan Students Win Algerian Scholarships

Education Minister Janet Museveni
667

A little over 60 Ugandan students have won scholarships offered by the Government of Algeria. The lucky students will pursue a number of courses in Algeria.

A list issued by the secretary of the Central Scholarship Committee at the Ministry of Education and Sports indicates that the nominated candidates will pursue courses in Computer Science, Earth and Universe, Geology, Geophysics and Urban Management Techniques.

Other students will pursue degree courses in Nature and Life, Human Sciences, and Science of Matter.

Below is the list of successful candidates:

BSC COMPUTER SCIENCE

1. NATUKUNDA ISAIAH | MBARARA

2. NIMUSIIMA MAREN | ISINGIRO

3. MULINDWA KENEDY | KAMPALA

4. GIDONGO JOSHUA DAVE | MBALE

5. AYIKORU JUDITH | MASINDI

RESERVES

6. KIBERU JOEL | WAKISO

7. LEMI JOB JUNIOR | KOBOKO

8. AMANYA JUSTUS | KAZO

9. SSENDAGIRE RAILA | LUWERO

10. KIMBOWA CHARLES | WAKISO

BSC EARTH AND UNIVERSE

1. WOGISHA BRIAN | SIRONKO

2. OBOMA OLOMON RUKHAMA | GULU

3. OCHIENG AMOS | KAMPALA

4. MULUNGI EDWARD | KAMPALA

5. MUYOMBA ADAM | WAKISO

6. TWINOMUGISHA JOHNSON | SHEEMA

7. ISABIRYE SAMUEL | IGANGA

8. KANSIIME JERO | MITOOMA

9. NAGWA ESTHER KATEU |GOMBA

10. BYABAGYE INNOCENT | LWENGO

BSc GEOLOGY, GEOPHYSICS AND URBAN MANAGEMENT TECHNIQUES

1. MURUNJI FRANCIS | HOIMA

2. MUKIIBI SILVER | NANSANA

3. AJUNA ANGELLA | SHEEMA

4. KIRABO IAN MAFABI | WAKISO

5. MUTESI FLAVIA | MUBENDE

6. AIJUKA HERBERT SHINYA |MBARARA

7. NYAMATE DRUSCLLIA | BUSHENYI

8 KAZURA MAC ARTHUR | KANUNGU

9 KALUMBA JOLLY | WAKISO

10 AIMAN ABUBAKAR KABUYE | MUKONO

11 NSALASATTA GRACA | WAKISO

12 MAJOKU VIC ROBERT | MASAKA

RESERVES

13 SSENDAGIRE VICTOR | KAMPALA

14 SSAKA FRANK | WASIKO

15 EGESA PETER |WAKISO

16 OCHIENG AMOS | KAMPALA

17 NANYONJO SHAMSA | MASAKA

18 ZZIWA ABUBAKAR | KOTIDO

19 ADUKU JUSTIN | KAMPALA

BSC NATURE AND LIFE

1 LUBOWA IBRAHIM MUSA | KAMPALA

2 NAKANDI WHITNEY FAITH | WAKISO

3 NUWAGABA VIOLA | LWENGO

4. TUSUBIRA BABRA | LYANTONDE

5 KIIZA MOREEN MUNABYA | BUNDIBUGYO

6. TUSIIMIRE EMMANUEL | RUKUNGIRI

RESERVES

7 NAMAWA JOSHUA | SIRONKO

8 KATO PETER |GOMBA

9 KANANORA GASTON | RUKUNGIRI

BSC HUMAN SCIENCES

1. TUMUSIIME JOHN BOSCO | WAKISO

2. NAMAALWA HAIRAH |WAKISO

RESERVES

3. NASSOLO BUSHRAH | MASAKA

4. SEMANDA ASHIRAF SENYONJO | MITYANA

5. IKIRIZA PATIENCE | WAKISO

 BSc. SCIENCE OF MATTER

1. NAKANDI WHITNEY FAITH | WAKISO

2 MUGENYI SADRACK | NAKASONGOLA

3. NAKANJAKO DOREEN | SEMBABULE

4. BUNYA SHAFIIKI | KAMULI

5. WESONGA BRIAN | NAMISINDRA

 6 ASSIIMWE ASUMAN | KAMPALA

RESERVES

7 KALYANGO MARK MAURICE | KAMPALA

8 KANSIIME FRANK | NAKASEKE

9 LUMAGO CAROLINE | KOBOKO

You can also see the list of students who have admitted at Makerere, MUBS and Kyambogo Universities on Government Sponsorship for the 2023-2024 Academic Year Here and There.

The list of Ugandans shortlisted for top jobs at Education Ministry as well as tutors and principals of government colleges is Here.

(For advertising or sponsored content, send us a Whatsapp message on +256 705 690 819 or E-mail us on pearltimesug@gmail.com).

Comments are closed.

error: Content is protected !!