Home News Africa FULL LIST: See Names of Politicians Appointed by President William Ruto as...

FULL LIST: See Names of Politicians Appointed by President William Ruto as Cabinet Secretaries (Ministers)

0
386
FULL LIST: William Ruto Names 51 Principal Secretaries
President William Ruto. Courtesy Photo

Kenya’s newly sworn in President Dr William Samoei Ruto has finally announced the names of politicians he has chosen to include on his cabinet as secretaries (or ministers).

Dr Ruto appointed 21 cabinet secretaries who will steer different dockets or ministries.

“I have nominated a new team to serve in the Cabinet and subject to the approval of the National Assembly, shall in due course appoint them to take charge of various ministries and implement the agenda of national transformation,” said Ruto after unveiling his cabinet.

“I have trust in their competence and suitability to execute their duties and implement our PLAN that millions of Kenyans voted for.”

FULL LIST: See Names of Politicians Appointed by President Ruto as Cabinet Secretaries (Ministers)
Deputy President Rigathi Gachagua, President William Ruto and Chief Cabinet Secretary Wycliffe Musalia Mudavadi. Courtesy Photo

Ahead of these cabinet secretaries is Amani National Congress (ANC) party leader Wycliffe Musalia Mudavadi who will be the Prime Cabinet Secretary (Prime Minister).

Former Speaker of the Kenyan National Assembly Justin Muturi will be the new Attorney General while Prof Kithure Kindiki is the new interior cabinet secretary.

Mercy Wanjau will be the Secretary to Cabinet; Harriet Chiggai is the Women Rights Agency Advisor; while Monica Juma is the National Security Advisor.

FULL LIST: See Names of Politicians Appointed by President William Ruto as Cabinet Secretaries (Ministers)
New Kenyan President William Ruto unveiling his cabinet at State House, Nairobi County on Tuesday, September 27, 2022. Courtesy Photo

Names of new Cabinet Secretaries as Picked by President Dr William Samoei Ruto:

  1. Interior: Prof Abraham Kithure Kindiki
  2. National Treasury: Prof Njuguna Ndung’u
  3. Public Service, Gender and Affirmative Action: Aisha Jumwa
  4. Defence: Aden Duale
  5. Water and Sanitation: Alice Wahome
  6. Foreign and Diaspora Affairs: Alfred Mutua
  7. Trade, Investment and Industry: Moses Kuria
  8. East African Community, Arid and Semi-Arid Lands and Regional Development: Rebecca Miano
  9. Roads, Transport and Public Works: Kipchumba Murkomen
  10. Environment and Forestry: Soipan Tuya
  11. Lands, Housing and Urban Development: Zachariah Mwangi Njeru
  12. Tourism, Wildlife and Heritage: Peninah Malonza
  13. Agriculture and Livestock Development: Mithika Linturi
  14. Health: Susan Nakumicha Wafula
  15. Information, Communication and Digital Economy: Eliud Owalo
  16. Education: Ezekiel Machogu
  17. Energy and Petroleum: Davis Chirchir
  18. Youth Affairs, Sports and Arts: Ababu Namwamba
  19. Cooperatives and MSME Development: – Simon Chelugui
  20. Mining, Blue Economy and Maritime Affairs: Salim Mvurya
  21. Labour and Social Protection: Florence Bore

William Ruto defeated veteran opposition leader Raila Odinga in the August 09 presidential election, ending his fifth bid in tears. (Read Story Here).

Odinga would challenge Ruto’s election victory in the Supreme Court but Kenya’s apex court upheld Ruto’s victory. (Read Story Here).

Raila Odinga has since described the Supreme Court judgement as inspired by the devil. (Read Story Here).

FREE OFFER!  for Ugandan businesses. Register for a training opportunity by University of Chicago and Imuka Access HERE.

error: Content is protected !!