25.7 C
Kampala
Wednesday, August 10, 2022

Bobi Wine, Producer Ronie Win Big at 40-Under-40 Awards in Ghana

Ugandan singer-turned-politician Robert Kyagulanyi aka Bobi Wine and Producer Ronie were among the top winners at the Forty Under 40 Africa Awards whose crowning ceremony was held at Kempinski Gold Coast Hotel in Accra Ghana at the weekend. 

The Forty under 40 Africa Awards were set to identify, honour and celebrate a cross-section of the continents most influential and accomplished young business leaders under the age forty from a wide range of industries we cover, who are committed to business growth, professional excellence and community service and have risen up the ranks of their companies or industries at a relatively young age as result of this.
Bobi Wine, Producer Ronie Win Big at 40-Under-40 Awards in Ghana
Bryan Morel
“Year after year, we have seen outstanding individuals of trailblazers strive hard with dedication and perseverance by overcoming challenges and economic instability. These are the people we awarded,” Muhumuza of Bryan Morel Publications, director for the awards from Uganda, remarked.
“Our jury sought outstanding entrepreneurs, executives, managers and professionals in the public, private, non-profit sectors and will recognise attributes such as achievements in business, experience, innovation, vision, leadership and community involvement.
This year’s categories covered a wide range of all the various sectors you can think of, ranging from banking and finance, energy, family business, agriculture, theatre and arts, journalism, fashion, law, sports, event management, health, technology amongst others.”
Country Uganda was represented by Producer Matovu Ronald Ronie, Humphrey Nabimanya of Reach A Hand Uganda and Bobi Wine.
Amongst other continental winners are Shaky Timburwa (Zimbabwe), Nasonabwe Fuma (South Africa), Ronald Tagoe (Ghana), Amanda Ngcono (Zimbabwe), Christine Awuor Ogola (Kenya), Janatte Haddadi (Morroco), Kwanele Boltina (South Africa), Maged Maurice (Egypt), Pelumi Cato Foods (Nigeria) and Ruth Mueni (Kenya)

WINNERS LIST- 2022 FORTY UNDER FORTY AFRICA

  1. FOLABI EDWARD OBEMBE – WORLDVIEW UK LIMITED, NIGERIA – HONORARY (DIGITAL EDUCATION)
  2. MARYBEN OMOLLO – GREENESEAL CLEANERS & PEST CONTROLLERS – KENYA HONORARY (WOMEN EMPOERMENT)
  3. ORRY DIANA MUSIBURU SEEM – ECOBANK TRANSNATIONAL INCORPORATED, TOGO – HONORARY (GIRL CHILD EDUCATION)
  4. REGINALD PILLAY – ARISTON GLOBAL (PTY) LTD, SOUTH AFRICA – HONORARY (BUSINESS SUPPORT SERVICES)
  5. EFE UKALA – IMPACTHER FOUNDATION LTD/GTE, NIGERIA – HONORARY (SOCIAL SUPPORT)
  6. DR EURIKA MOGANE – THARIKA M HEALTH, SOUTH AFRICA – HONORARY (ENTREPRENEURSHIP)
  7. MOHAMED L YAHFFA – ZULUMANDINGO COMPANY – SPECIAL RECOGNITION (LOGISTICS & SUPPLY)
  8. OUMAR TRAORE FATI – 227NIGERWEDDING, NIGER – EVENT MANAGEMENT
  9. MOHAMED EZZELDIN -LEMON SPACES, EGYPT – HOSPITALITY
  10. ROSE CHEPCHIRCHIR RONOH – TRADESMART CONSULT LTD, KENYA – CONSULTANCY
  11. ISSOUFOU ADAMOU IDDRISSA – CABINET IAI, NIGER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES – (MALE CATEGORY) DIVIDE
  12. LANGELIHLE NDLOVU – AFRODROID MEDIA, ZIMBABWE (SINGLE NOMINEE) – MEDIA
  13. CHINENYE EBELE ONUORAH – REGALO HOPE FOUNDATION, NIGERIA – EDUCATION
  14. JANET TAYO FAREMI – AMBASSADOR STORES, NIGERIA – SALES & MARKETING
  15. MONDLI KUNENE – MONDLI ART PROJECTS, SOUTH AFRICA – THEATER AND ARTS (MALE CATEGORY)
  16. ROSEBIRD AMA DADZIE – ROBEN ARTS, GHANA – THEATER AND ARTS (FEMALE CATEGORY)
  17. AUDREY SIMBISO CHIDAWANYIKA -ZIPPORAH CONSULTANCY, ZIMBABWE – PROFESSIONAL SERVICES (FEMALE CATEGORY)
  18. BERNARD KOFI BONARPARTE – BONABEAR FOUNDATION GHANA – SOCIAL ENTERPRISE
  19. SANTIAGO ROBERTS – MISS TOURISM NIGERIA, NIGERIA – BEAUTY AND LIFESTYLE
  20. EDIRIN EDEWOR – ONLINE PUBLISHERS AND ENTRPRENEURS NETWORK (OPEN), NIGERIA – AUTHORSHIP AND CREATIVE WRITING
  21. TOSEEF DIN – MPSHAH HOSPITAL, KENYA – HEALTH AND WELLNESS
  22. EMMANUEL EZIMA – A-Z COUTURE, NIGERIA – FASHION
  23. AYOKUNLE OLUSHOLA AYOKO – KAIZEN ACADEMY LIMITED, NIGERIA – LAW (SINGLE NOMINEE)
  24. BOBI WINE (KYAGULANYI ROBERT SSENTAMU) – PEOPLE POWER, UGANDA – GOVERNANCE AND GOVERNMENT AGENCIES
  25. NAKEDI PULE MALAHLELA – TURFLOOP FOOTBALL CLUB LIMPOPO, SOUTH AFRICA – SPORTS
  26. ANTONY NGURE GACHERU – ENVIRONMENT TWO FIVE FOUR GROUP, KENYA – PRINTING & PUBLISHING
  27. RUTH MUENI MUKHWANA – M2M PROMOTION & EVENTS, KENYA – C0MMUNICATIONS & ADVERTISING
  28. PELUMI ARIBISALA – CATO FOODS, NIGERIA – AGRICULTURE & AGRO PROCESSING
  29. MAGED MAURICE MICHEL KHELLA – VIAMO INC, EGYPT – HUMAN RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT (MALE CATEGORY)
  30. ANGELA NTHABISENG SENOSHA – POSITIVE SWITCH PTY (LTD), SOUTH AFRICA – HUMAN RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT (FEMALE CATEGORY)
  31. NELSON AMO – INNOHUB LIMITED, GHANA – INVESTMENTS
  32. KWANELE BOLTINA – RILEY AUCTIONEERS LTD, SOUTH AFRICA – FINANCE
  33. SHAKEMORE TIMBURWA – ENERGYPLUS, ZIMBABWE – ENERGY
  34. DR. KOFI AMOA ABBAN – RIGWORLD, GHANA – OIL & GAS
  35. CHRISTINE AWUOR OGOLA – YOUTH FOR SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT-NAIROBI – COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT (YOUTH EMPOWERMENT)
  36. MASONWABE FUMA (YOUTH EMPOWERMENT AND DEVELOPMENT, MENTORSHIP) – SAKHULUTSHA EAFRIKA, SOUTH AFRICA – COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT (MENTORSHIP) DIVIDE
  37. AMANDA NGCONO NKOMO- NGCONO MBOWANE FOUNDATION, ZIMBABWE – PHILANTHROPY AND CHARITY (CAPACITY BUILDING)
  38. TARIRO CHIREWA- YAMA FOUNDATION, ZIMBABWE (ACADEMIC SUPPORT) – PHILANTHROPY AND CHARITY

Bobi Wine, Producer Ronie Win Big at 40-Under-40 Awards in Ghana

39. MATOVU RONALD – GAGAMEL INTERNATIONAL, UGANDA – MUSIC & ENTERTAINMENT (MALE CATEGORY)

  1. JANATTE HADDADI- GIRAFFE THREE SIXTY, MORROCO – MUSIC & ENTERTAINMENT (FEMALE CATEGORY)
  2. RONALD TAGOE – MNOTIFY/CHATBOTS AFRICA, GHANA – SCIENCE &TECHNOLOGY
  3. NELSON MADIBA AMO – PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD
  4. SHAKEMORE TIMBURWA – ENERGYPLUS, ZIMBABWE – FIRST AMONG EQUALS

Related Articles

Subscribe

- Advertisement -

Latest Articles

- Advertisement -
error: Content is protected !!