17.9 C
Kampala
Thursday, August 18, 2022

66 MPs – including Bobi Wine’s NUP legislators – openly declare support for Kadaga’s third term Speaker bid

A group of 66 MPs, including Bobi Wine’s NUP legislators, have today openly declared their support for Rebecca Alitwala Kadaga as she seeks a third term as Speaker of Uganda’s Parliament.

On March 24, Kadaga launched her campaign to retain the Speaker of Parliament job in an event at Speke Resort Munyonyo.

Kadaga is the incumbent speaker, after taking over from now 10-year-long vice president Edward Kiwanuka Ssekandi in 2011.

Before becoming speaker, Kadaga was Speaker Ssekandi’s deputy.

In the race due in May 2021, Kadaga is facing her deputy Jacob Oulanyah, Forum for Democratic Change (FDC) spokesperson Ibrahim Ssemujju Nganda, and Democratic Party (DP) Bukoto Central MP-elect Richard Ssebamala.

MPs-elect supporting Kadaga include those from Robert Kyagulanyi aka Bobi Wine’s National Unity Platform (NUP).

These include: Bashir Kazibwe (Kawempe South), Patrick Oshabe Nsamba (Kassanda North), John Baptist Nambeshe (Manjiya), and Joyce Bagala (Mityana Woman).

These personally attended the launch of Kadaga’s speaker campaign in Munyonyo.

The 66 MPs who attended speaker Kadaga reelection campaign launch at Munyonyo

1. MUTIWA GEOFFREY (Bunyole West)
2. Suzan Amero (Amuria)
3. CHEMONGES WILLIAM (Kween)
4. Akamba Paul (Busiki)
5. Barnabas Tinkasimire (Buyaga West)
6. Sarah Najjuma (Nakaseke)
7. Kabuusu Moses (KYAMUSWA)
8. Joyce Bagala (Mityana)
9. David Lukyamuzi Kalwanga (Busujju)
10. Awich Jane (Kabermaido)
11. Ochen Peter (Kole South)
12. Atkins Katusabe (Bukonjo West)
13. KAMBALE FERIGO (Kasese Municipality)
14. Muhindo Harold (Bukonzo East)
15. Janet Okorimoe (Abim)
16. James Kaberuka (Kinkinzi West)
17. Alex Byarugaba (Isingiro South)
18. Gabriel Okumu (Okoro)
19. Cecilia Ogwal (Dokolo)
20. Sarah Opendi (Tororo)
21. Robert Migadde (Buvuma Islands)
22. OLIVA KATWESIGYE (Buhweju)
23. Patrick Mutono (Butebo)
24. Asamo Hellen (PWD)
25. Lucy Akello (Amuru)
26. KABAHENDA FLAVIA RWABUHORO (KYEGEGWA)
27. RWEMULIKYA IBANDA (Ntoroko)
28. DICKSON KATESHUMBWA (Sheema Municipality)
29. NYAKIGONGORO ROSEMARY (Sheema)
30. Bigirwa Norah (Buliisa)
31. Hillary Lokwang (Ik)
32. Mutambuli Yusuf (Bunyole East)
33. Macho Geoffrey (Busia)
34. Elijah Okupa (Kasilo)
35. Francis Mwijukye (Buhweju)
36. Batuwa Timothy (Jinja South West)
37. Alex Kintu (Kagoma North)
38. Robert Kasolo (Iki-Iki)
39. WAMAKUYU MUDIMI (Elgon)
40. Hellen Kahunde (KIRYANDONGO)
41. Betty Engola (Apac)
42. John Taylor (Bugabula)
43. KAZIBWE BASHIR (Kawempe North)
44. Sekyanzi Benard (BUDYEBO)
45. AGASHA JULIET BASHIISHA (Mitooma)
46. KAALA KEVIN OJINGA (Pallisa)
47. Paulson Luttamaguzi (Nakaseke)
48. Abdu Katuntu (Bugweri)
49. Kahonda Donozia (Ruhinda)
50. Lokii Peter (Kotido)
51. Sarah Mateke (Kisoro)
52. Pius Wakabi (BUGAHYA)
53. Tom Bright (Kyaka Central)
54. Eric Musana (Buyaga East)
55. Walyomu Moses (Kagoma)
56. Alero Tom (West Moyo)
57. Patrick Okabe (Serere)
58. Kisa Stephen (Luuka South)
59. Nasiyo Pamela (Budaka)
60. Anifa Kawooya (Sembabule)
61. Oshabe Patrick (Kassanda North)
62. Nangoli Gerald (Elgon North)
63. Charles Ayume (Koboko Municipality)
64. Herbert Kinobere (Kibuku)
65. Gilbert Olanya (Kilak South)
66. Joseph Ssewungu (Kalungu West)

Related Articles

Subscribe

- Advertisement -

Latest Articles

- Advertisement -
error: Content is protected !!